Persistent identifier:
00660473
image: of 825
STREET iOIRECTORY—1920.
sie 139
26 & 27 Star hotel (A. Cornish
Trestrail, manager) 26 & 27 Southampton Piscatorial Society (F. Bishop, hon. sec) 26 & 27 Southampton, Portsmouth & South Hants Commercial Travellers' Association (Charles French, hon. sec) 26 Star Hotel tap, Mrs. Minna Jane Batchelor (Star Hotel yard) 28 COX W. & SON LIMITED, cutlers, gun makers & sports depot. Telephone No. 140Y
28 Francis Adrian,hair dresser
29 Scrase's Brewery Limited
(office)
St. Laurence Church
30 RUSSELL A. & SON,
fishmongers
31 Bishop Richard, "wholesale
outfitter 32&33 CAPITAL & LABOUR CLOTHINGS ASSOCIATION
33 St. John Ambulance Association & Brigade (Southampton centre) (Lieut.-Col. G\ E.Twiss, hon. sec. & district chief supfc.) (head qrtrs)
33 West Quay Regatta Club
(Willis Bailey, sec)
34 & 35 DOLPHIN HOTEL,
(Trust Houses Ltd.) (A. Lilly white, manager) 36 & 37 Lloyds Bank Limited (Wilts & Dorset Bank branch),
Ernest A. Clark, mngr 36 & 37 Provident Accident & Guarantee Co. Limited (T. McDonnell, branch manager)
36 & 37 Sharp Charles James solr. & corns nr. for oaths
......here is Holy Rood pi......
38 AYLWARD & SONS wine, spirit, beer & stout merchants Holy Rood Church .........here is Bridge St..
&
40
sg 41 NATIONAL PROVINCIAL & UNION BANK OF ENGLAND LIMITED (Union Bank branch) (E. Bullions Moody, manager)
Union Bank chambers : 40 & 41 Customs & Excise & Old Age Pension Offices (A. Rasmussen, surveyor; D. Cnrlett, J. R. Pocock,C. D. Hall, & W. Y. Beattie, officers ; the officers attend daily (except sunday & bank holidays) from 10 to 11 to answer enquiries receive traders' entries) 40 & 41 PREMIER MOTOR POLICIES LIMITED (at Lloyds) (Thomas G Hayter, branch managr 40 & 41 LEGAL & GENERAL ASSURANCE SO CIETY (A. Chance Osborne branch manager) 40 & 41 The Solent District Engineering AgencyLtc 40 & 41 Beverley Philip W
merchant 40 & 41 NAVIGATION SCHOOL (CAPT. W. GLEN GILCHRIST) 40 & 41 Royal London Mutual
Insurance Society Ltd 40 & 41 Bowman & Hoar,
office supplies 40 & 41 Warren Henry F.
consul for Mexico 40 & 41 Reliance Lubricating
Oil Co. Limited 40 & 41 Warren. Henry & W.
manufacturers' agents 40 & 41 Kanson & Co. Ltd
electric lamps 40 & 41 BOILERiNE LTD. (by appointment to H.M. the King) 40 & 41 National Alliance House Purchase & Investment Co. Ltd. (J. H. Dunn, district mngr) 40 & 41 Luke T. W. collector
of taxes 40 & 41 Smith Premier Typewriters Limited 40 & 41 O'Neill Capt.William J. ship delivery & salvage contractor Union Bank buildings : THE SUM INSURANCE OFFICE (G. Travers Biggs district sec.) MONNERY E. «J. & SON LIMITED, tailors & naval outfitters
42 Nf g's Head Hotel, Mrs. Florence B. Harding
43 Jeffery John, tailor
44 Bishop Frank W. hatter 14 White Thomas Beckford
45 Cox William, confectioner
46 SIEMENS BROTHERS DYNAMO WORKS LTD. electrical manufrs
46 SIEMENS BROTHERS &
CO. LTD. electric cable manfrs. Telephone 1003
47 Tobia Mrs. restaurant
48 Horton Ernest A. tobccnst
48 Gamblin Ernest
49 Moir James
49 Lankford Henry
50 SalvationArmyRestaurant
55 Red Lion p.h. Robert Old
56 Oakley & Watling, fruit-
erers & florists
57 & 58 GeneralPostOffice
& Telephone Call Office (Charles Carwilhen, postmaster; Charles Albert Greening, assistant postmaster) 57 & 58 Telephone Gall Office 59 Office for Stamping Deeds (Francis Hugh Richmond, distributor of stamps)
59 Inland Revenue Office (S. W. Manley, surveyor of taxes for No. 1 district ; J. A. Chapman, assistant surveyor & H. Axtell, first clerk; T. H. Butcher, surveyor of taxes for No. 2 district; H. J. Wood, first clerk; J. V. Pickman, surveyor of taxes forSouthampton (A) district; Hugh Williamson & Arthur Dunirigton, collectors of taxes)
5i Crossley Brothers Limited,
gas engine manufactrs 62 Cox & Macpherson, cutlers
62 Macpherson Campbell
63 Mash & Anstan Limited,
fruit merchants 64A, Brading John M. tailor
64 Creecy Alfred 64 Ray Mrs
64B, Reid Archibald H. yacht broker
...... here is Oriental ter ......
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS