Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
94
southampton' street directory.
Padwell road—continued.
17 Salter Charles, decorator 19 Young Frederick
21 Okey Benjamin
23 DomoneyCharles,seamen's
missionary 25 Harris George C
27 Legg James
29 Whitson James
31 Aldis William Page
33 Harris William Henry 35 Tucker Mrs
37 Young Mrs 39 Pullem William, steward 41 Bunn Edward Thomas r.e 43 Downing Mrs. Joseph 45 Mackrell George Henry 47 Mabb Robt.C.mast.marinr 49 Osman Wm. Hall, mariner 49 Jones John, carpenter 51 Deavin Walter, ordnance
survey officer 53 Osman Samuel Charles 55 Lewington Henry, joiner 57 Gillibrand Rev. Joseph 59 Palmer Alfred James 61 Tinlin William, draper north side.
2 Purcell Daniel 4 Symon Mrs 6 Cross Alfred John, master
mariner 8 Weeks Mrs 10 Creighton Joseph, engineer 12 Farenden Charles, telegraph instrument maker
.....—here is Oxford vd....
14 The Royal Arms p.h. Mrs.
Sarah Lawson 16 Walters Sml.Edwd. grocer
18 House Harry, butcher 20 Yeatman Thos. Ferdinand
22 Hearn Mrs
24 Hellyar Alfred, joiner 26 Souter Robert Scott
28 Warner Harry George 30 Warner Henry
32 Dyte Samuel
.here is Cambridge rd......
'Ester ford Haydn, pianoforte tuner
34 \ Post Office, Money Order Office & Savings Bank
34 Esterford Mrs. Eliza, fancy
draper 36 McLeod Thomas 38 Betts Clement 40 Fisher Miss 42 Smith Daniel, boot maker
44 Drew Robert, ordnance
survey officer 46 Turner George 48 Richings Edwin 50 Lucas Albert Durer, artist 52 Scott John 54 Boyce George, tailor 56 Mitchell John r.e 58 Gosham Arthur 60 Beddy Joseph Henry, ordnance survey officer 62 Dewey Jas. Jn. blacksmith 64 Freemantle John 66 Bosestow George Grant 68 McCawMrs. Jane, beer retlr .........here is Cedar rd......
Paget street, Chapel road to Anderson's road.
2 Ford John, beer retailer
3 Grace Mrs
4 Major George
5 Hammond Joseph
7 Ball William
8 Payne Henry Thomas
9 Bushiod William
10 Norman George
11 Longman Mrs
12 Dawson George Hy. pilot
13 Dawkins James
14 Puckett Mrs
.......here is Anc/lesea ter.....
16 Richardson Thomas
17 Score James Hy. beer retlr
18 Dowling William
19 Vaughan Joseph
20 Tyler Henry
21 Hurst William
23 Flooks Woodford
24 Wilson Mrs
25 Black Mrs
26 Smith Henry James
27 Creed John
28 Clark Thomas William
29 Barton Edward
30 Smoker George
31 Baker John
32 Rolph Walter, sack manufacturer
32 Duthy Henry
Park road, Brunswick place to Bellevue road.
"west side.
1 Hampshire FemaleOrphan Asylum,
MissHoddinott,hiO». sec. Miss Francis, gyitron
3 Read Miss
4 Taylor Edmund
5 Bodcock Mrs
6 Lisby William
7 Gorsuch Mrs
8 Hampshire Nurses Insti-
tute (Miss E. A.Turner, hon. sec.; Mrs. Alice Varian, matron)
9 Kingham John, dairyman
10 Angove Mrs
east side.
11 Stevens Joseph
12 Lawson Rev. Thomas
[Wesleyan]
13 Candy Mrs
14 Tanner Arthur Lloyd
15 Horsey Joseph
16 Hayter Mrs
17 Brown Mrs
18 Parker Miss
19 Ray William
20 Billett Charles
21 Banks John James
22 Doggrell Albert, builder Lomer Walter Randall(St.
Andrew's lodge)
Park road, Portswood, St. Deny's road,
west side.
Ives & Son, surgeons (Chert-
sey lodge)
Arneill Jas. (Atherfeild ho) Travers Captain Horace de la
Cour (Ryde villa)
Goldstone Charles (Sandfield) Ede George (Clarence house) Maddox Richard Leach m.d.
(Greenbank) CurtisMiddletonF.(Silverdale) Shears Daniel Frederick
(Kenil worth)
Fuller Chas. (Berkeley lodge)
Avoca villas :
2 Goodyear Thomas William 1 Melliss Rev. James King Keele Phillip Mackie (Lang-
leigh cottage)
Dunton Arthur (River view) Jeune Mrs. (Lake villa) Ganning Henry (2 Park vils) Vint John (2 Victoria villas) West William (1 Ellerslie) Brown John r.n. (Dunholme) ! Baker Mrs. (Lindfield)
lliott Thomas (Clifton villa) erringRobt. J. (Beech mount) east side.
Sansom Robert (Oakfields)
ersse Col. Edwd. (Ashfield) Westlake Rd. j.p. (The Firs) Nicoll Mrs. (The Cedars) ~ insell Fras. (Brightling mt)t
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS