Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
´╗┐southampton street directory.
93
woodside villas:
1 Brown Abraham Edward,
insurance agent
2 Jen-am Charles
Thomas Alfred, i ) West Bay Stevens Lovell, 2 j" villas 72 Gibbs Henry, plasterer
north side.
Gasking James (Lyndale) Rowland William Hy. (Etna) Nichols Charles (Fern lea) Montgomery Wm. (Sunnyside) Montgomery Francis (Sunny-side)
Sanger James Geo. plumber Candy John
Sensier David Eobt. (Eel way) Newman Henry John (Sunny haven)
Slater William (Rock villa) Hendley Richd. (Hinton vil) Chi vers Thomas (Osborne vil) Cyprus villas :
1 Tigg James, supt. United
Kingdom Assurance corporation
2 Soper James
Oxford building's.
See St. Mary's road.
Oxford rd. Bevois mount, Padwell road to Lodge road.
west side.
1 Beckingham Alfred
3 Littlecott Henry
5 Johnson James Henry
7 Tinkler William Henry 9 Jelly Frederick
13 Holm wood George
15 Glanville Ebenezer
17 Randell Mrs
19 Gray Philip Leman
21 Merefield Fredk. decorator
east side.
2 Payne Henry, accountant
4 Webb George Thomas
6 Hogg Wm. H.M. customs
8 Fogarty James Robert,
ordnance survey officer 10 Snellgrove Charles Robert 12 Boyle Thomas Muar, ordnance survey officer
14 Powell Robert, decorator
16 Money William
16 Money Miss Fanny, ladies' school
18 Shearer John
20 Hart Walter John
20 Ainslie Alfred Montague
22 Clark William
24 Churchill Edward 26 Grandison Andrew 28 Weston Mrs
Oxford street, Bridge road to Railway terminus.
1 Terrey Thomas Westbrook
& Sons, bakers
2 Baker Mrs. Mary, temper-
ance hotel
3 Smith John Rumsey, rail-
way carrier 5 Shone Chas. & Co. auctioneers & estate agents 7 & 8 Taylor & Son, coach
builders 9 Pendray Mrs. commercial hotel
10 Jurd William, architect &
surveyor
11 Hill Miss Matilda, ladies'
school
12 Forbes William
14 CrockerJas.L.l.d.s.dentist
15 Locke Mrs. Elizabeth,
lodging house
16 Barlow Mrs. E. lodging ho
19 WebbMrs. Elizh. Fendelow,
lodging house
20 Maud John
21 Crowley & Co. brewers
(William Williams,agnt)
22 Giles John Foster
23 Saunders Mrs. Jane, coffee
tavern
24 Clewett Edwin, dairyman
25 Gibson Joseph G. ilorist 25 Hoklaway James, agent
for Sutton & Co
.........here is Latimer st......
26 Bryan Chas. Francis, tem-
perance hotel
27 Yarndlev Chas. watch ma
28 Bryant Wm. dining rooms
29 May Arthur, confectioner 3oWhite A. W. & Co. railway
carriers (Alfred Hewett, manager)
31 Mosely Mrs. Jane, tobcnst
32 Grose John, optician & ship chandler
........here is John st...;......
33 Oxford p.h. Henry Perring
34 East Walter, crayon portrait manufacturer
34 & 35 Miller Mrs
Chief Post & Money Order Office & Savings Bank (Geo. Pellatt esq. postmaster)
Tubb Albert Valentine, superintendent of Postal Telegraph Offices ...here is Railway terminus... 37 & 38 Capon Thomas, hair dresser
39 Roles Mrs. Jn.dining rooms
40 Herring Hy. Chas. dining
rooms & money changer
41 Grapes p.h. Edwin Balne 44 Evans Alfred
44 Baker William, confectioner
45 Moore John, greengrocer 47 & 48 Payne Henry, temperance hotel
49 Adams John, bookseller &
export stationer .........here is Latimer st........
50 Bates W. & Co. chemists 50 Bates William
here is Allen Son's timber yard.................
58 Mill John & Sons, dyers
59 Wall W. & Co. tobacconists 6oa, Wall William & Co.
registry office
60 Phillips Wm.M.photogphr
61 Welch Robert, physician &
surgeon
62 Bostock John
63 Barnes Henry E. greengro
64 London & Provincial Fur-
nishing Co 65! Taylor & Son, coach bldrs 66 Bannister William & Arthr. tailors &c
66 Bannister Arthur Edwin,
watch maker & jeweller
67 Cleveland Thomas, boot &
shoe maker
68 Webb Bros, leather bag &
portmanteau manufactrs
69 Wedge Geo. D. pharmaceu-
tical chemist here are Orchard pi. Orchard la. Bernard st. $ Bridge rd...
Padwell road, The Avenue to Cedar road.
south side. 1 The Avenue hotel, Francis
William Brett 3 Kirk Mrs
5 O'Farrell James, ordnance
survey officer 7 Butt George 9 Sheppard Mrs. Eliza, general shop it Bradley Henry, carpenter 13 Birkett William Henry 15 White Alfred
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS