Persistent identifier:
00660475
image: of 1359
SOUTHAMPTON DIRECTORY.
A15
S°Bittaerne & Alderman Sakoschansky
Councillors.
no. 1—town ward.
Ly^%SdE^Wo^^hm%'craven
walk, Kingsland Storehouse Mrs. 96 Richmond road
No. 2—st. mart's ward.
Goater Lewis F. 12 Bindon road '
Last Edwin Gordon, 50 Spring road, Sholing Willcock Herbert Thomas, 31 Violet road
No. 3—northam ward.
Barnes Percival Walter, 7 Hartington road Greenaway Walter, 10 Hilldown road Scriven George Albert Nicholas, 1 Burlington road
No. 4—trinity ward.
Cutler Mrs. Minnie O.B.E., J.P. 50 Rad-stock road . , . .., ,
Freemantle George Albert, 28 Northbrook
Steavenson Archibald Graham M.A. 7 Henstead court., Devonshire road
No. 5:—newtown ward.
Tidbold Mrs., Sunny Side, North road,
Dibien Purlieu . _
Vincent Stanley Brian, 57 Morris road Widgery James G. 19 Bullar street
No. 6—all saints ward.
Head Walter, 63 Morris road
Jasper Thomas Theophilus, 28 Portland ter
West Mrs. 78 Milton road
No. 7—bevois ward.
Barber John H. G. 15 Abbott's way Tickle William Edwin, 32 Westwood road Woolcock Stanley Richard, 65 Bursledon rd
No. 8—banister ward.
Bullock William, 10 Hulse road Crook Albert E. 29 Bassett avenue . Picon Francis, 14 Banister Grange, Banister road
No. 9—freemantle ward.
Barlow John Hall, 25 Orchards way
Dyas Mrs. 149 Paynes road
Loader Leslie Thomas, 40 Whitworth cres
No. 10—millbrook ward.
Jones Ronald William O.B.E. 54 Henstead rd Heeves Reginald William, Dale Farm,
Manor road, Dibden Sanders Joseph, Amcotts, Bassett Green rd
No. 11—shirley ward.
iSXMf WW Shirley
McGuirk Robert J. 87 Warren crescent
No. 12—portswood ward.
Booth Robert G. B. 4 Denbigh gardens Dale Bernard Henry, 41 The Avenue Wood Frank, 25 Ripstone gardens
No. 13—st. dents ward.
Lipman George M. 41 Dell road Rowles Henry Wells, 51 Shirley avenue Tonge Mrs. 12 Gobbetb road
NO. 14—bitterns & pear tree ward.
Cutler Reginald Hardiman, 50 Radstock «rd Gulliford Leonard J. 36 Leighton road Wright James, 85 Merry Oak road
NO. 15—bitterne & sholing ward.
Dalies ^Hubert' Lewif Sjf Sherwood,
Bursledon road (One vacancy)
No. 16—woolston ward.
Boyle John, 59 Victoria road
No. 17—St. Nicholas Ward.
Davies Gwilym John, Quob farm, West End Halfpenny Frederick, 9 Leaside way Willcock Mrs. J.P. 31 Violet road Note.—The Corporation is the Urban
Sanitary Authoritv ,
Sheriff, Alderman Ralph Eric Edmunds Under-Sheriff, R. R. J. Williams
Officers of the Corporation.
Town Clerk, Clerk to the Urban & Port Health Authorities, Clerk to the Local Education Authority, Acting Returning
pSlilm&t^BoroSgh of 8%hampton
sitv College of Southampton, Prosecuting Solicitor for the County Borough, Solicitor to the Corporation, Clerk to the Rating Authority, Local Taxation Officer, Registrar of Local Land Charges & Local Fuel Overseer, A. Norman Schofield LL.M. Municipal offices, Civic Centre,
Deputy 1Town^lerk, R. Ribblesdale Thornton M.A., LL.B. Municipal offices, Civic
Borough Treasurer, S. C. Rowland F.S.A.A., F.I.M.T.A. Municipal offices, Civic Centre
B!rA.TBI!OTihsiT.s,IS^^a«C
ClerkC of^the Peace, Frederic George Gregory LL.B. 9 & 10 Portland street
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS