Persistent identifier:
00660474
image: of 1194
SOUTHAMPTON DIRECTORY.
-
Ward Aldermen.
A 29
Xo. Ward.
1 Town
2 St. Mary's
3 North am 4'Trinity
5 Newtown
6 All Saints
7 Bevois
- 8 Banister
9 Preemantle
10 Millbrook
11 Shirley .
12 Portswood
IS St. Denys
14 Bitterne &
Pear Tree
15 Bitterne &
Sholing
16 Woolston
17 St. Nicholas
Alderman Thomas Lewis M.P., J.P „ Edmunds ,, Brown J.P „ Matthews J.P „ 'Smith J.P „ Goulden J.P„ „ Mrs. King B.A *„ Mrs. O'Higgins „ Bascomb .
. Mrs. B. Leach ,, ■ Austin ,, Mrs. Sakoschan-sky
» Bignell -, , Lewis
,, Sakoschansky
Burrows ,, Blanchard M.B.E., J.P
Councillors.
No. 1—town ward.
Dicks George Thomas, 14 Nichols road Lyons Edward Kitchener, 47 Chamberlain road
Stonehouse Mrs. 96 Richmond road. Free-
mantle - -
No. 2—st. mary's ward.
Last Edwin Gordon, 50 Spring road, 'Sholing Parker John'M.A. 11 Leaside way . . Wright James, 85 Merry Oak road
no, 3—northam ward.
Barnes Percival Walter, 7 Hartington road Scriven George Albert Nicholas, 12 Sandhurst road
Squibb Elton James, 345 Burgess road i
NO. 4-t-trinity ward.
Cutler Mrs. J.P. 50 Radstock road Freemantle George Albert, 28 Northbrook road
Steavenson Archibald Graham M. A. 7 Eenstead court, Devonshire road
No. 5—newtown ward.
Fiaser-Urquhart PL, B.Sc.(Econ.), 47 The
Polygon Pearce Mrs. 60 Lyon street Tidbold Mrs. 46 Winn road
no. 6—all saints ward.
Jasper Thomas Theophilus, 28 Portland ter Pugh Ronald Fairfax, 22 King's Park road Stone William Henry, Windsor Hotel, Windsor terrace
No.. 7—bbvois ward. '
Barnard Mrs. 81 Stafford road Crbok Albert Walter, 174 Wilton road ' • Tickle William, Edwin, 32 West wood road
No. 8—banister ward. '
Clark Cyril Bernard Harvey, 67 Northlands
road ' .
Dibben Frank, 31 Winn road Webb Reginald Frank, 8 Rockstone place
No. 9—freemantle ward. .
Loader Leslie Thomas, 40 Whitworth cres Mundy Gilbert Thomas, Tenby, Coxford rd Stranger Reginald James M.C. 77 Millbrook road, Freemantle
No. 10—millbrook ward.
'Bright Mrs. 22 Porchester road, Woolston Jones Ronald William O.B.E. 54 Henstead rd Reeves Reginald William, Dale Farm, Manor road, Dibden
No. 11—shirley ward. -
Cawte Mrs. K. E. 141a, St. James' road, • Shirley
Hammond Richmond Rudolph Hawkins
M.B.E. 236 Winchester road, Shirley McGuirk Robert Joseph, 44 "Vine road -
No, 12—fortswood ward.
Barendt Geoffrey Harold M.B., B.Ch. 31
Evelyn crescent, Shirley ;
Long Hampton, 16 Chamberlain road' Radwell George Millard, 9 Glebe court, Evelyn crescent
No. 13—st. denys ward. , .
Alderwiclc Trevor Ewart Stevens, 27b,
Archer's road Bishop William George, 41 Oak Tree road Lewis Leonard Charles White, 181 Bitterne road i
No. 14—bitterne & pear tree ward. Brighton Cecil Lincoln, 6 Pentire way,
Shirley 1 .
Cutler Reginald Ear dim an, 50 Radstock ird Fletcher Mrs. 59 Merry Oak road
No. 15—eitterne & sholing ward. Barber John Hilbert Gerard, 19 Abbott's way
Barker Mrs. 4 Deacon close, .Bitterne Langlois Edgar James, .Co-Bo, Bitterne road
no. 16—woolston ward.
Boyle John, 59 Victoria Toa,d Mitchelr Stanley Marwood Gregory, 3 Mulberry walk ' ;
Musker Mrs. 121 Avenue road
No. 17—St. Nicholas Ward. '
Greenaway Walter, ,10 fHilldown road Harris Frederick Cecil, -Binstead, Bassett
green -
Willcock Mrs. 31 Violet road Note'.—The Corporation is the Urban
Sanitary Authority Sheriff, Alderman P; W. Blanchard M.B.E.,
J.P '
Under-Sheriff, C. McCarraher
;:i!
■1;:
"f:
A
:n
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS