Persistent identifier:
00660473
image: of 825
SOUTHAMPTON OFFICIAL DIRECTORY—-1920.
33
St
M
Edmund's, The Avenue; Rev. Denis ^'Mahony b.d., b.c.l., ph.l. Rev. Thomas Bvrne & Rev. Bernard Lindsay, St. Edmund's Presbytery, The Avenue, priests ; sundays, mass 8.30, 10 & 11 a.m. , catechism & benediction, 3-3° P-m- > evening service, 6.30 p.m St. Boniface's, Foundry lane; Kev. M.J. Mullins d.c.t. 197 Foundry lane, priest; Sundays, mass 8,30 & 10.30 a.m.; cate-chism 3.15; evening service 6.30 St. Joseph, Bugle street; Rev. James G. Connolly, 48 Bugle street & Rev. Felix 0'Rourke,48Bugle street,priests ; sundays holy communion 8.15, low mass 8.30 high mass n a.m.; children's service 3.30 & evening service 6.30 p.m. ; holidays of obligation, masses 7.30 & 9 a-m' » evening service, 7.30 p.m
congregational.
Jewish.
Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 137 Shirley road, Freemantle; 11 a.m. sabbath (Saturday) ; 6.30 p.m. sundays _ Synagogue, Albion place; Rev. Morris Brown minister; friday, service at sunset Saturday & holy days, 9 a.m
Above Bar; Rev. George Stephen Samuel Saunders a.t.s. 80 Hill lane,-(minister ; sundays, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m Albion, St. Mary street; sundays, 11 a.m.
& 6.30 p.m , - __
Cobden avenue, Bitterne- park; sunday . is
a.m. & 6.30 p.m . ,
Kingsfield, Havelock road, West Marlands;
sundays, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m Northam, Belvidere terrace; Rev. Thomas Henry Harries, 61 Livingstone road, Ports-wood, minister ; sundays, n a.m. &
Roberts road, Freemantle; Rev. Thomas Charles Brimley, 7 St. James road, minister ; sundays, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m The Avenue; Rev. Henry Thomas Spencer m.a*, m.sc. 52 Gordon avenue, minister; sun. 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m
Presbyterian.
St Andrew's, Brunswick-place; Rev. Robert Grimson, St. Andrew's manse, 50 Archer s rd. minister; sundays, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m
Baptist.
Bethesda (Strict), New road ; supplies
Sundays, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m Carlton church, London road ; Rev. r« W Duncombe, 33 The Polygon, minister sundays, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m Ebenezer, Cardigan terrace: Rev. Geor.e Stedman, Kingswood, Thorold rd. Bitterne park, minister ; sundays, 11 a.m. & 0.30
The Polygon; sundays, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m Oak Tree rd. Bitterne park ; sundays, schoe 10 a.m. ; service 11 a.m. ; school 2.45 p.m.; service 6.30 p.m. ; communion service ist sunday evening in month Portland terrace; Rev.Jn. Morris b.a.Henley, 13 Roberts road, minister; sundays, 11
Shirley &Baptist Church, Church street, Shirley; Rev. Edgar Robert Pullen, Fairfield, 9 St. Winifred rd. Shirley, minister ; gun. 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m
Catholic Apostolic. Southampton street; sundays, 10 a.m. 5 P-™
" Primitive Methodist.
Ivy road, St. Denys; Rev. John W. Gregory, Bcurneville, Shaftesbury avenue, minister,
ter; sundays, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m Unitarian.
3 p-m
&
I
Church of Christ.
Above Bar street, Rev. Frederick Phillips; sundays, 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.ra
SOUTH,
United Methodist. Mary's road; Rev. T. J.
rSr^nce
StJaTtin ro^Bhirley ; Kev. T. 3. Txuscott Chapman, gG^Ordnance road
9
I
V
Nh
i ■ i;.')
I,
iVl
I
A
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS