Persistent identifier:
00660473
image: of 825
/
Shirley rd. Four Posts hill to High street, Shirley.
east side.
5 Morley William Percival 7 Harrington Arthur 9 Wright Mrs. C
Courtney J. W.'nurseryman 13 Dick Alexander 15 Hillier Miss 17 Matcham James Parker 19 Harding Rev. G. [curate
of All Saints']
21 South Hants Waterworks Co. (DawsonKitchingman m. mst.c.e. engineer & manager) (manager's office)
25 Bunney Peter 27 Priddle Miss 29 Pescodd Mrs 3x Edmonds Mrs. J 33 Merefield John, builder &
decorator 35 Newman Mrs 37 Warder Gerald 39 Morton Arthur W 41 White James 43 Plowman Mrs 45 Durnford Augustus W 47 Burt Andrew 49 Orsi Mrs 51 Barnett Robert .... here is Roberts rd .
Congregational Church 55 Cooper William Frank l.r.c.p. &s.Edin. physician & surgeon 57 Taroni Antonio 59 Pearce Mrs 61 Guille James 63 Coxwell Edward 65 Greening William 67 Legy Edward 69 Thornton William 71 Walden William E 73 LOWMAN S. B. & SONS, bakers & confectioners Wall Letter Box 75 & 77 S O U T H AM PTON CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITED 75 Wade Miss Annie Lydia,
preparatory school 79 SOUTHAMPTON COOPERATIVE SOCSETY LIMITED
...... here is A lexandra rd.......
LANE FRANK (firm Lane & Doling), auctioneers & estate agents
/
STREET DIRECTORY—1920.
81 McMullan Thomas
.83 Lucas Alfred Henry
85 Payne Tom Herbert, tailor
87 Adams Charles Wells
89 Whitcher Mrs
91 Sleeman Charles
93 Honeybun Miss
95 Smith Archibald
97 Barker Charles H
99 Lloyd Miss
.10 r Reeves Henry
103 Trim Edgar
105 & 265 Trim EdgarHaroid,
sni 231
195
..here is Landgiicird rd......
107 Boots Cash Chemists
(Southern) Limited 107 Hay ward Albert T in Lee John Thomas 113 Tuck Claude Weston 115 Daniels Edwin 117 Bradley James 119 Gould Ralph A 121 Blakeway W. Phipson,
insurance supt 123 Stall wood Thomas F. J 125 Buck Mrs 127 Barnham William 129 Viney Vincent 131 Maidment James 133 Cox John
135 Walton Henry, decorator 137 Parsons Charles John 139 Daysh Charles 141 Fowle George Digby 143 Collins Charles 145 Wyatt Frederick 147 Bishop Mrs 149 Tracy Henry, assessor & collector of King's taxes for Shirley, Millbrook, Beauliew, Dibden, Fawley, Exbury & Lepe & assessor for Chihvorth & North Stoneham 157 Seventh Day Adventist Church 1
139 Parrott H. R-;
161 Monck Herbert 163 Willis John 165 Ware Mrs. A. George 167 Hoare William H 169 Simper John 171 Richardson Albert 173 Baker Percy Gear 175 Caperwell Walter B ' 177 Donaghue James 179 Thomas J. A. insur. supt 181 Potts Miss
183 Price Henry J. hair drssr 185 Bowyer Mrs
187 Snowdon Llewellyn 189 Penny Alfd. C. news agt 191 Davis A. boot maker 193 National Provincial & Union Bank of England Limited (Shirley Road branch) (E. Bullions Moody, manager)
...... here is Howard rd......
FOY SIDNEY HERBERT St SON(StanleyH.Foy,), drapers &c. & post office 197 Foy - Sidney Herbert,
house furnisher 199 Wakeford L. hair dressr 201 Sunlight Dye Works & LaundryLimited. Telephone No. 894 203 Everett Frank Henry 203 Nelson Robert & Co. domestic machinery depot
205 Hall Charles Edward 207 Gillies George 209 Spearing Edward 211 Gillies Andrew 213 Tucker George 217 Turpin A. G 219 Gregory Charles 221 Smeaton James 223 Barlow John Smith
. ... here is Stafford rd.......
Millbrook Central School 225 Moody George Thomas ft
Son, shopfitters 227 Shambrook Henry 229 Mott Harold V 231 Ireland William 233 Blakely George 235 Sweet Frederick*51 237 Suddery Mrs 239 Clarke Alexander 241 Gilbert Edgar A 243 Cousins Philip John 245 Axton William James 247 Willan R
253 Pearce Mrs. (Longwood) 255 Cutler John 257 Harcourt Arthur
Primitive Methodist Church (temporary) 263 Cassell's Hygienic
Creamery (J. Cassell) 265 & 105 TrimEdgarHarold, grocer
267 Lambeth Allan, builder
& undertaker 267A, Oram Henry, confectnr 269 ALLEN ALBERT R. house furnisher & upholsterer
J
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS