Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
´╗┐southampton street directory.
75
Itchen Bridge road, Canute road to Royal crescent.
Bridge terrace :
Marsh hotel, Mrs. Mary Williams
1 Churly Wm. ship chandler
2 Pook"Edwin
3 Palmer Thomas, baker
4 Cook John David
5 SaundersWilliam Hy.grocr ........here is Albert road.......
1 Knights Robert
2 Renyard Thomas
Rose, Shamrock & Thistle p.H. Edward Ball
Ivy road, St. Deny's.
west side.
Fareham cottages : . i HobbsSaml.frenoh polisher
2 Tanner Sidney,stonemason
3 Tanner; William Joseph,
ships' steward
5 Percy Henry, bricklayer
7 Heale Charles, signalman
8 Alexander Jas. bricklayer
9 Abbatt Thomas
........here is South road.......
Retreat cottages :
1 Blanchard George William,
mariner
2 Jnclyn Jn. customs officer
Kicran Thomas, carpenter
(Inisfail villa)
Babot Mrs. (Acacia lodge) Garnett Richard, yacht captain (Hedera cottage; Hedera place :
3 Adams Edward
2 Robinson William
1 Culley Geo.dock policeman
Camfield cottages : 7 Baker Mrs
6 Bone John, labourer
5 Ball Stanley, tram condctr
4 Brenton Frederick, painter
3 Hooker John, machinist
2 Dawkins Charles, labourer i Knight William
Sturgis George, labourer Jessamine cottages : 2 Gardner Mrs i Hooker Matthew, cabinet maker
Sturgis John, coal merchant 3ollyoake Frederick, labourer
.....here is Priory road......
east side.
L,oveday George, mariner Dear Mrs. (Rose cottage)
Rose Thomas, painter (St.
Vincent cottage)
Rose George, boiler maker
(Superb cottage)
Allwright Ernest, plumber (Glen View house)
........here is South road.....
Kraal cottages :
1 Carne Wm. ship steward
2 Legg William, painter Myrtle cottages :
White Edward, mariner Barnes William, blacksmith
Lineham William, labourer
(Providence cottage)
Willie Frederick Heaver Mrs
Brand Samuel, boot maker Mulliss Richard,, moulder White George, signalman Hayson Henry, carpenter
Thomas Alfred, bricklayer
(Melbury cottage)
Philpott Richard, postman
(Ivy cottage)
Whitren Bernard, labourer (Beehive cottage)
PrimitiveMethodistChapel
.........here is Priori/ road......
Jail street,Clifford street to Ascupart street, i Gardiner William, sanitary
inspector q Honeybone Hy. fly proprtr Russell & Sons, furniture warehouse
James street, Sb. Mary's street to Grove street.
1 Small Samuel
2 Parkes Enos
3 Hoskins Samuel
4 Budden Frederick George
5 Bennett Alfred, gasfitter
6 Sarjent Frederick James
7 Collins Mrs
8 Howell William
9 Starr William George io Hodgers Frederick ix Braxton Robert
12 White Henry James
13 Dean Benjamin
14 Rogers James
15 Williams Robert
16 Whitcher Eli
17 Guy Jasper, beer retailer
18 Cleal William
19 Young John
20 Penney James, general shp
21 Pottle James
22 Davis Mrs
23 May John Arthur
24 Archer John
25 Scruton William
26 Walter Mrs
27 Parrott John
28 Wright Henry, beer retailr
29 Hewlett Cornelius [O Jocelyn Henry
j 1 Frederick Francis
32 Watson Thomas
33 Oakley Frederick
34 Andrews Joseph
35 Willman Charles
36 Garrett Mrs
37 Waterman Charles
38 Clarke Joseph
39 Lewis Thomas
40 Jelly Charles, beer retailer
41 Joyce Stephen
42 Knight Mrs. M. J. general
shop
43 Reeks Edward
44 Goddard Thomas
45 Callaway James, shoe ma .......here is Grove street.......
47 RoyalExchange p.h.Henry
Simper
48 Stowc George
49 Wolfe Thomas
50 Lane Charles
51 Gerrard William
52 Cooper Robert
53 Maggs Ephraim
54 Carbery Thomas 54gTayler William
New cottages :
2 Degros John
3 Bullen William Henry, shopkeeper
4 Davis George
55 Boswell Charles, carman
56 Wheatland Geo. beer retailr
57 Jones James
58 Hart Walter
59 Petiey George
60 Seager Mrs. J
61 Thomas Samuel
62 Tame Mrs
63 Jolliffe John
64 German Samuel
65 Stride Misses Olive & Ann,
dairy
66 Underwood Frederick
67 Sibley Frederick
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS