Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
66
SOUTHAMPTON STREET DIRECTORY.
Eastfleld road, St. Deny's, Priory road.
west side.
Parker George, ) Myrtle Powell Edward, J cottages
........here is South road........
Oxford William, joiner Goree Geo. carpntr. (Tyne vil) Harrison Henry, plasterer Plumley James, carpenter
(Providence cottage) Turner Wm. Chas. labourer Yates William Tlios. engineer
(Estella house)
Gibbs Hy. labourer (Mona cot) Percy cottages :
1 Robins Henry, plumber
2 Hatley Hy. customs officer
Harvey George, sawyer (Estella cottage)
Prangnell Robert, labourer • (Vine cottage)
Wheeler John, labourer
east side.
Berrills Mrs. (Ebenezer cot)
Edwards' place, from 49 East st. to St. George's st.
east side.
1 Smith David, fireman
2 Webb Harry, sawyer
3 Ings William, labourer
Eldon street, Chandos st. to Russell street.
2 Maiden John
3 Ran Charles
4 Donaldson John
5 Jeffrey George
Elm street, Dock street to
Chapel road.
2 Hyde William, shopkeeper 4 Aikman William
6 Smith George 8 Gross William
iq Sutton Mrs
.„...hereis Wharf street.......
14 Vivian John, shopkeeper 16 Bettsworth Edward 18 Biffin John 20 Cullen John 22 Joyce Charles 26 Elliott Charles 28 Rogers Thomas 30 White Charles
Westlake & Co. corn factors
(Chapel wharf)
Steward C. carman
Burnett Robert J. & Co. firewood merchants 13 Lonnon Henry
.......here is Elm terrace......
15 Roberton John 17 Sentance Walter Charles 21 Hibbard John 23 Knight Alexander 25 Bailey Richard 27 Shelley George 29 Harding Charles 37 Harding Thomas 39 Elford Frederick 41 Taylor Thomas 43 Anderson Joseph 45 Howard Henry
Elm terrace, Albert street to Elm street.
1 Gibbons Charles
2 Lush Frederick
3 Thorn William Charles Amos Robert, beer retailer
Exmour road, Newtown, from Lyndall, Oxford aven. to Royal South Hants Infirmary.
east side.
......here is Clovelly road.......
......here is Grahamroad.......
1 Jordan George Bryant,
builder, plumber &c
2 Cross Wm. coach wheeler
3 Jordan John
4 Thompson Charles Daniel,
engraver
5 Carpenter Harry, wheel-
wright
6 Nobbs Thomas, tailor
8 Chatfield Geo. E. postman ......here is Buller street.......
Exmouth. st. from New rd.
2 Mason Thomas
3 Goodall Mrs
4 Piper Charles
5 Board Mrs
6 Pearce James
7 Smoker Henry
8 Broomfield William
9 Wiber George Frederick
10 Weeks Mrs
11 Cleverley George
12 Lock George
13 Misselbrook James
14 Nichols George
15 Perry Joshua
16 Pink John
17 Domoney Mrs x8 Giles William
19 Moody Mrs. M. ginger
beer maker
20 Tutt Henry
21 Watts Edwin Joseph
22 Shephard George
23 Davis George
24 Manuel Thomas
25 Webb Mrs
Fanshawe street (Newtown) Onslow road to Alfred street.
3 Walker James
5 Evans Samuel 7 May Edward 9 Keeble Mrs
11 Corstorphaine Mrs
13 Williams Samuel 15 Dunsford David
15 Mill ward Alexander, in-
surance agent
17 Johnson Richd. paperhngr
19 Warren James
21 Wilkins James
25 Bartholomew William
27 Moody Arthr.draughtsman
29 Waterworth Thomas
31 Yonge Charles William
33 Hunt Moses
35 Haysom Walter
37 Trodd John William
39 Filsell Harry, builder
41 Dixon William
43 Moors Mrs. C. tailoress
43 Moors Owen, joiner RoyalSth.HantsInfirmary,
j. L.Thomas M.D.hon.sec ......here is Buller street.......
6 Ruddick Samuel, greengro Isted, Morgan & Isted,
builders 10 Flood Thomas, beer retlr
12 Emary Henry, boot maker
14 Clark John William, litho-
grapher o.s.o
16 Golding Charles
18 Bessant John Bruce
18 Harris George, watch ma
20 Macey Isaac
22 Bishop John, printer 24 Davage John, tailor
26 Penny Geo. boot & shoe ma
28 Brown Henry
30 Hallett David
32 Sergison John
34 Harbut George
36 Negus William
38 Buckley Mrs. Jane, confctnr
40 Yeoman John James Hy
42 Hague Michael,cabinet ma
44 Beavis Alfred

\
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS