Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
64
Duke street—continued. 8 Ovey Augustus
10 Horswell William Henry
11 Billows Henry
12 Bull Frederick
13 Hughes Mrs
15 Bowers Mrs
16 Bonner James
17 Young Henry
18 0sman Charles
19 St. Germier Mrs
20 Lander William
21 D'Arcy William
22 Ingram Harry Bartlett
23 Giles Charles
24 Bos well James
25 Brode Charles
26 King Mrs
27 Carter Thomas
28 Gale Daniel
29 Mussell Mrs
30 Bones Thomas
31 Vear Ambrose
Duke's road, Ports wood, Bevois hill.
south side.
Bright Mrs. Ellen, shopkeeper Park terrace :
3 Pointer John, mariner
4 Oakley Mrs
6 Petty Henry, carpenter
8 Hobby John, gardener
9 Tillyer George, labourer 10 Gardner Thomas, labourer
12 Rogers Sam del, labourer
13 Biddlecombe John Charles Waterloo cottages :
Hsynes Ely, carpenter King James, bricklayer
Ryder Richard, painter
(Antigua cottage) Mintern Joseph, beer retlr
2 Cross Joseph, labourer
3 Clifford William, labourer Stratton John, labourer Baker George, labourer King Benjamin, painter Cook Thomas, labourer Knapp Robt. yacht captain
4 Wallace Thos. sail maker
5 Light Frederick, carpenter
6 Light George, mariner
7 Barnes George, porter Joyce George, labourer Morgan John
Betts Clement, ordnance official
Congdon Thos. shipwright Oliver Cbffljg
southampton street directory.
......here is Imperial road......
Biddlecombe John, shopkeepr
north side.
Model cottages :
Bullpit Henry, bricklayer Payne Frederick, general dlr
Ryder William, wheelwright
Sydney cottages : Mattingley Chas.Hy.gardener Kersley William, labourer Harrison Walter, dairyman
Vane Tom, ladder maker (Northam view)
Victoria terrace :
1 Paton George, bricklayer
2 PurchaseAlbt.K.draughts-
man
Lyle Alfred, clerk (3 Victoria cottages)
Dundee road, St. Deny's, St. Deny's road.
west side.
Board School
1 Haysom William, labourer
2 Halley John, tram driver
3 Stones William, mariner
4 Chubb John, signalman
5 Hadley Jn. railway official
6 Britten Mrs
7 Doring George, labourer
8 Cosens James, labourer
9 Cooper Wm. James, porter
10 Pitt Albert, mariner
11 Evans William, carpenter
12 Few Henry, bricklayer
13 Garland Henry, mariner
14 Young Henry, labourer
east side.
St. Deny's Parish Rooms Warren Thomas, machine agt
Earl's road, Bsvois mount, Foster road to Avenue rd.
west side.
Rowthom George, carpenter
& undertaker .......here is Lodge road.......
1 Powell Joseph
2 Abbott Mrs
3 Wiltshire Mrs
4 Chapman Richard
5 Besant Mrs
7 Harris Henry, blacksmith
8 Willoughby Chas. carpentr
9 Crook Thomas, gardener
10 Brown George, gasfitter
11 Marshall Mathew
westview terrace 6 Miller Frederick 5 Humby James 4 Williams Robert 3 Talbot Mrs
2 Stephens Frederick, carriage painter 1 Archbold James, ordnance
survey officer ......here is Avenue road.......
east side.
MeatcherSamuel,boiler maker (Mountfield cottage)
East place, 15 East street.
East street, High street to Marsh lane.
1 Newcastle p.h. James
Thomas James
2 Barker George, dining rms
3 CARTER JOHN J. general
steam dyer, feather dressr. furniture cleaner, glosser & hat presser. See advert
4 Moberly & Wharton, solici-
tors &e 4§ Brewery bar, Geo. Hobbs 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9 Freeley Thos.
draper & milliner ....here are York buildings....
10 Hendy FrederickAdoiphus
& Co. outfitters
11 Berry Mrs. Mary, fruiterer
& florist
12 Gale Frederick, grocer &c Howlett John, chimney
sweeper (1 Gordon's pas)
13 Meader Thomas, beer retlr
14 Stothard Mrs. Hannah,
herbalist
15 Walker Samuel Charles,
hosiery manufacturer ........here is East place.........
16 Rogers Jn. boot & shoe ma
17 Oliver George, boot maker 175 Cooper William & Co.
brewers & spirit mers
18 McKenzie Hugh M. fancy
draper
19 Reed RobertH. confectioner
& pastrycook
20 Lucas James, boot maker
21 MasonChas. umbrell. manfr
21 Wride Francis Blake, dis-
pensing chemist
.........here is Strand............
Pillar Box
22 Dodman Jsph. boot maker 24 Glasspool Hy, sorn,flour &
seed factor'

I
%
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS