Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
southampton street directory.
6l
35 Riggs Joseph, fishmonger
36 Bull Edward
37 Vincent Frederick
38 Brinsden Mrs
39 Painter Frederick
40 Hayes Benjamin
......here is Golden grove.......
Cumberland terrace.
See Cumberland place.
Deal street,Dock street,near Floating bridge.
Dock terrace:
1 Loveday William
2 Dock tavern, Joseph Smith
3 Holmes Thomas
4 Bacon James
5 Kitcher Frederick
6 Howitt Mrs
7 Hercombe Daniel
8 White Albert Edward
9 Parker William
10 Croft Arthur
11 Frater Mrs
12 Fruen Joseph
13 Booth Francis
14 White Joseph
15 White William
16 Dark Charles
17 Stacey George
18 Looker Henry
19 Thornhill George
20 Russell Charles John
21 Worsem Henry
22 Smith William
23 Richards William Henry
24 Prior Job
25 Goosey C
26 Roe James William
27 Jones Thomas
28 Penny George
29 Cummings Thomas
30 Lewis Charles Henry
Decon's court, from Union street.
1 Russell Robert
2 Combes George Harry
3 Curtis George
4 Smith Charles
5 Brown William
6 Paine Mrs
7 Nicholas John
Deirzil avenue, Newtown, Onslow road to Derby road.
north side.
Denzil place :
Perrin Rev. Win, Willcox m. a. [vicar of St.Luke's] (Denzil house)
2 Hooper Charles
3 Wallis The Misses
Bridger Mrs. (Stonefold) Gibbons Captain Alfred
(Sunningdale)
Trelawny C. (Clandon) Pinhorn Jas. C. (Albemarle) Du San toy Chas. (Linden) Grant George(Ercildoune) Garrett Geo. W.(La Plata) Crambrook Mrs. (Clovelly)
22 Churlon Mrs. Frederick Wise Richard (Tregada) Price Thomas Plumer
(Rokeby)
Martin Jos. Walter Cook
(Harvard)
Gordon Jos. William (Gordon villa)
Carse William Richard
(Tintagel)
Dyer Hy. Saxelby (Ardlui)
south side.
Paul Robert (Hazle Dean) Bemister Chas.W. (Wellesley villa)
Gliddon Rev. Aurelius James Louis (The Nest)
Denzil place, Newtown. See Denzil avenue.
Derby road, Northam road to Mount Pleasant road.
west side.
......here is Brinton's road.....
Pillar Letter Box 1 Morgan William 3 Lempirie Phillip 5 Chapman Mrs 7 Palmer William 9 Dos well George 11 Rice John
13 Purtill Captain Martin 15 Grant Robert 17 Passmore Thomas 19 Davies Benjamin
.....here is Nortlihrook road....
21 Isted James John
23 HugoeGeo.Hy.insurnc.agt 25 Darking William
27 Clarke John 29 Kilson Mrs. Arabella '31 Mitchelmore Thomas 33 Barton Chas. boiler maker 35 Mansbridge George 37 Elliot Henry, boiler maker 39 Sweetingham Orlando 41 Chivers William 43 Williams Mrs
45 Dyer William Edward 47 Harrington Alfd. carpenter 49 John Win. Geo. genl. shop 51 Axe Henry, butcher here is A rtjyle rd. §■ Orchard av 59 Hendy Wm.Jn.insurnc.agt 59 Hendy Mrs. Mary, draper 61 Mills Charles, bootmaker 63 Maidment Jas. confectionr 65 Veal John, builder
......here is Oxford avenue......
67 Dixon William 69 Lorden Jas. greengrocer 71 Pearce Henry Seaward 73 Barnett John
......here is Clovclly road......
97 Read Samuel, baker
99 Martin Wilson
101 Wad ham John Henry
103 Curtis Arthur
105 Kcnney Edward
107 Bundey Jsph.rate collectr
109 Chalk Thomas
hi Allen Charles
113 Ottway William, grocer
......here is Graham road.......
115 BeerJsph. Preston, builder
119 Boyes Thomas
121 Cable Edward
123 James Thomas
125 Stone Charles
127 Batchelor Thomas
..here is Lower Buller street..
131 Alexander Robt.B. grocer
133 Gibbs Wm. insurnc. agnt
135 Melhuish James
137 Jelley Isaac,fly proprietor
..here is Lower Alf red street..
139 Baker Harry, joiner
141 B itters John
143 Chalk John
145 Whitfield Mrs
147 Young George
149 Preston John Gar side
151 Winter Mrs
153 Bradshaw George Benj
...here is Lower Lyon street...
155 Strange William, butcher
157 Pearce William Henry
159 Keats Fred George
163 Davis Henry
165 Oxenbury Eli
169 Walkling Lewis Arthur
171 Philpott Mrs
....here is Cranbury avenue....
175 Armstrong George
177 Man Mrs
179 Dunning Walter Henry 181 Adams Frank William 183 Oram Charles 185 Stephens Fredk. Richard
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS