Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
6o
Cross court—continued. 7 Do well Tom
9 Hebb Mrs
Cross house, near Floating
Bridge road. NapierGeorge & Son,engineers
& millwrights Westlake Richard, merchant
& sack contractor Foot John, ship builder Abbott Edwin, firewood mer Tagart, Morgan & Coles, saw mills, timber & slate mers Ella way Mrs. (Cross House cot) White Swan r. H.James Leach Allen J. & Son, timber mers
1 Houghton Alfred
2 Coombes William
3 Lee James
4 Taylor Thomas
5 Smith Samuel
6 Simmons Mrs
7 Bartlett George
8 Leavey Thomas
9 Piddington Joseph
10 Carter George
11 Corry Arthur
southampton street directory.
Cross street, Bell street to Mount street.
2 Cleever Joseph, tobacco
pipe maker
3 Lomax Samuel
.......here is Nelson's .......here is Barry court.......
4 Bast Miss
5 Collms Mrs
Scamtnell Miss Mary, coal dealer
6 I'askins James .......here is Cross court....
7 Hyman John
Cross street, 21 John street to North front.
west side.
....here is Winchester street.. 9 & 16 Stride Henry, coal & wood dealer
10 Perren William, builder .......here is Craven street......
The Refuge for Fallen Women (Miss Charlotte Mary Brickwell,matron)
11 Boyce George, sexton of
Holy Trinity
east side.
16 & 9 Stride Henry, agricultural salt merchant
Cross street (late Rookery), Orchard la. to Threelield la.
Murphy Timothy, beer retlr ........here is King street.......
11 Scrimmons David
13 Barry James
15 Grant William 17 Brown Mrs
19 Green Samuel 21 Tapper John
......here is Cozens court.......
23 Shields Peter
25 Miller Jas. chimney sweep
27 Mason Isaac
29 Simmonds George 2 Scorey Mrs
4 Atkins Frederick 8 Taylor James 10 Arney George
12 Anderson Thomas
14 Jamieson John
16 Coakley Mrs
20 King Thomas
........There is King street.....
26 Alexander Geo.shopkeeper
28 Ford Mark
30 Bessant William 32 Harner Henry 34 Payne John 36 Smith Thomas 38 Leggett Henry
.......here is Queen street.......
40 Wheeler Geo. beer retailer 42 Dubovin Christian 44 Collins Mrs 46 Passmore George 48 Brown John 52 Noyce Wm, chimney sweep
5 Beck ford Mrs
6 Sharp Mrs
7 Topper Mrs
8 GoverMissEliza,lodging ho
9 Ireland James
10 Lampard Miss Mary, lodg-
ing house
11 Hewett Miss
12 Mill Alfred John
13 Robins Henry Edward
14 Bailey James
15 Isaacs George
16 Cant William Edmund m.d.
Crown street, Highfield. Stevens Mrs. Sarah Ann,
beer retailor Orchard inn, Edward Park Blake James, dairyman Foster Henry, boot maker Kiniber Richard, brick works
Cuckoo lane, Town quay to West gate street. Stevens John, boat builder
1 Curtis William, labourer
2 Webb William Henry
Cumberland place, The
Polygon to Bedford place
1 Plumb James Neale
2 Spranger William Frank
Gummer
3 Dumaresq Miss
4 Lampard Elias, lodging ho 4 Lenthall Col. Roland John
surgeon
17 Roberts Miss
....here is Grosvenor square...
18 Stretton Hon. Mrs
19 Emanuel Samuel Michael
20 Oke Robert Cumberland terrace :
1 Bee Henry
1 Bee Charles Henry
2 Williams Miss
3 Hart Ephraim
Cumberland street, St. Mary street.
Turner Thomas, licensed slaughterman
1 Smart William
2 Wootton Samuel
3 Robertson Joseph
4 McBride Peter
5 Foot Thomas
6 Annells James
7 Biddlecombe Thomas
8 Street Mrs
9 Fowler James
10 Goff William
11 Fagan Mrs
12 BarnesCharles,boot maker
13 Switzer Henry
14 Major Mrs
15 Lovejoy George
16 Phillips William
17 Young Charles
18 Pearl Mrs
19 Larbalestier George
20 Lewis William
21 Ure Mrs
22 Newman Edward
23 New Henry William
24 Wilkinson James 26 Partridge Richard
28 Franks William
29 Pothecary Henry
30 Trodd Walter
31 Powell Charles
32 Fisher George
33 Sclater John Kendle
34 Haskell Edward
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS