Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
I w
l!:l'
46
SOUTHAMPTON STEBET DIBKCTOET.
Il
Bevois Valley road—con. 43 Harrington Charles 45 Billett Alfred
........here is Valley road.......
47 Lampard James Turner, baker
49 Browning Fredk. fly propr 51 Smith Thomas, boiler ma 53 Spencer Mrs 55 Paul Charles Simpson,
ticket writer 57 Murray John, ordnance
survey officer 59 Buxey Mrs. Rebecca,
monthly nurse 61 WoodhouseDaniel,labourer 63 Pratt Henry
Brent Thomas, blacksmith 67 Holmes Charles, beer retlr 69 WheelerChas.Jas.gardener 71 Brent Thomas 73 Bristow Charles, carpenter 75 Butler Stephens, gardener 77 Gray Henry, mariner 79 Spratt Mrs 81 Dyer Henry 83 Padden Mrs 87 Diaper Reuben, labourer 89 Payne John, general shop 91 Lee Mrs. Ellen, milliner 93 GoddenMissEsther,drssma 101 Shepherd Mrs 103 Knee William, mariner 105 Gallaway Charles 107 Harris Mrs 109 Judd J. Harry hi FrankeHarry, hairdresser 113 ColegateJames, bricklayer 115 Harris Jeremiah, labourer 117 Nevell Thomas 119 Shave James, bricklayer 121 Dowdall George, cabinet
maker & upholsterer 125 & 127 Shepherd William Jas.baker & confectionr
129 Bulbrooke Wm. carpenter
130 Warren George, mariner
131 McGinnWilliam, ordnance
survey officer
132 Arnsby Mrs. Eliza,
general shop
133 Allen George, steward
135 Harvey Robert, joiner
136 Metters Henry, ship
carpenter
137 Davis Ebenezer, chimney
sweep
138 Coates Ernest, bootmaker
140 West Mrs Wall Pillar Box
141 Day Walter, coal dealer
......here is Forster road.......
Bevois hill:
1 Dyer Jas. & Sons, builders
& contractors
2 Tyrell Mrs. (Dagmar villa)
3 Moore Mrs
4 Yelf Robert
5 Barrye Alexander Simons George (Broughton
cottage)
Brooks Mrs. Annie,corn dlr .......here is Lodge road........
Birmingham street, West Mar land terrace to Manchester street.
north side.
Iline Brothers, brewers & Brewery bar 16 Chalk George Henry
15 Stone George
south side.
3 Quin John
4 White Charles
5 Teague James
6 Legg James
8 Jelly George Archibald
9 Gurd G. E 10 Blake Henry 12 Page Mrs
14 Sparkes H. B
Bittern view. See Kent road.
Blackberry terrace, Bevois Valley road to Mount Pleasant road.
7 Lane John Henry
8 Prevett Mrs. Allen, dressma
9 Gourley Hugh
10 Luff John, labourer
11 Bonsey Benjamin,engineer
12 Russell Thos. ship steward
13 Coward Edwin, ordnance survey officer
14 Thorn Charles, tailor
16 Lloyd John
17 Clift Tom
18 Curtis Samuel
19 Heller John, carpenter
20 Copperthwaite Thomas
21 llamshaw Edward 23 Wild Charles, joiner
25 Brown Richard
26 Newbolt Charles, steward
Blecliynden, see also Blech-ynden terrace.
Webb Frederick Jn.(Blechyn-den house)
Hold en Wm. Robert (Beverley lodge)
London & South WesternRail-way hotel, William Hooper London & South WesternRail-way, Southampton (West) Station (Henry Hardy, station master)
Postal Telegraph Office, F. Blake, receiver Wall Letter Box
Blech.3md.eTi street, Commercial road to Blechynden terrace.
1 Trim William, beer retailr
2 Shepherd Miss Matilda,
shopkeeper
3 Jones John, labourer
4 Crawford Thomas, seaman
5 Cross Thomas, seaman
6 Oakley Mrs
8 Betteridge Joe, tailor & fly proprietor
..here is Blechynden terrace...
10 Drew Frank, constable
11 Hay ward James
12 Hansen Peter, mariner
13 Holdaway Charles, grocer
........here is Hill street........
14 SciverWilliam,beer retailer
Blecliynden terrace, Blechynden, for remainder of names, see Blechynden.
north side.
6 Waller James
7 Chaster Miss
8 Colson Peter James
9 Bushnan Miss
10 Hawkins Mrs
11 Hart Dr. John (South
Hants college)
...here is Blechynden street....
12 Railway tav. Thankful Joy
14 King Miss
15 Heritage Miss
16 Biddlecombe Mrs
17 Hodgson Miss
19 Butler Mrs
20 Macaulay Miss
21 Colton William 21 Munday Charles 21 llaine j. W
Hamilton place :
1 Barnett George Thomas,
master mariner
2 Bennett E. tailor
3 Baker Jas. Fredk. mariner

I v
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS