Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
38
southampton street directory.
Archer's road—continued. Sharps Joseph Carter (Linden lodge)
Sanders Henry Ingleton (St.
Regulus)
Brinton George (Sunnyside) Raymond Cuthbert (Ivelton) ....here is Bannister's road.... B latch James (Crendahr) Dyson John (Fairlea)
Pearce Ar thurWm. (Woodside) Cox Charles (Courtlands) Boa van James (Glenlyn) Kennion Col. r.a.(Glengariff) Smith Mrs. (Glendale) Watson George (Glencairn) Wilkinson George Grey (Cav-qpdish college for boys)
Argryle road, Brinton's road to Derby road.
south side.
1 Maslin Samuel
3 Jefferson George ....here is JVorthbrook road....
5 Loving Charles, smith
7 Gardiner William, mariner 9 Woods William, carpenter
11 Matthews Henry
13 Heal Robert, driver
15 Nobbs Thomas, tailor
17 Soper William Geo. Fredk.
salesman
19 Gordon George, tinsmith
21 Martin Miss Emma, ladies'
school
......here is NichoVs road......
51 Axe Henry, butcher
north side.
2 Nichol s Town (infant)
Board School 2 Glanville Frank Jn.bootma
6 Glass Mrs
8 Gun John
12 Bullmore George
14 Spurgin Mrs
16 Trennery Edmund
18 O'Farrell Henry, agent to
London & Provincial Insurance Co
20 O'Brien Terence
22 Biggwood Hy. salesman 24 Ireland John Shaw
26 Percy Joseph 28 Beazley John 30 Wright Mrs. Mary A.
ladies' school 32 Hooper George, engineer 34 Fry George 36 Sinopysky Stelioenes 38 Petty John
40 HickleySami. insurance agt 42 Warr John 44 Gandy Frederick James 48 Goodrich Joseph 50 Pope Mrs 52 Cleal Edward 54 Kemp Thomas 56 Penny Charles Henry 58 Chaft'ey Thomas 62 Sinnotfc Charles, clerk 68 Cornick Joseph, butcher 72 Heathorn Thomas Lee 74 Whitfield David 76 Bondfield John,undertaker 78 James Arthur George 80 Ball Samuel 82 Easterbrooke John 84 Buckley Benjamin John 86 Turner Thomas 88 Alexander Charles 90 Pope George Henry, collector of poor rates for St. Mary's district No. 1
Aseupart street, St. Mary's street to Clifford street.
north side, i & 2 Neale & Sons, lead &
varnish merchants 3 Ventham James 5 Gigg William 7 Burden Henry Charles 9 Harris George
11 Ives James
.........here is Jail street........
St. Mary's Police Station,
JosephRoss,rcsidnt.sergt Birkett Mrs. (Ascnpart ho) G anna way William, agent to the Southern Counties Deposit Bank 33 Bur rough Alfred 35 Oliver Frank 37 Morris William 39 Boggeln John 41 Read William 43 Oliver Mrs 45 Stephens Francis 47 Reader Alfred
.....here is Aberdeen street.....
51 Wills Robert Rider 59 Waygood Henry
sou i'h side. 4 Moucher Ed-win 6 SeAvell Henry 10 Ragy John
12 Wi theyE. &Son, wheel wghts 14 Williams Mrs
Ascupart Hall,
Frederick Trippe, propr 16 Stride John
18 Lucas William 20 Scorey W. T. builder 22 Chappie William 24 Chappie William Skinner 26 Smith William 28 Reynolds David William 30 Stockley Walter 32 Gamble George 34 Misselbrook JamesRichar j 36 Bringcy Frank 38 Oliver James, flyproprietr 40 Hoskins Henry, tailor 42 Yeatman Samuel 44 Kent William 46 Wallis Mrs 48 Cassady John 50 Fry William Edward 52 Brown George Henry 54 Donkin Edwin 56 Turnbull Thomas
.....here is Aberdeen street......
58 Tilley George
The Avenue, London road.
east side.
........here is Cliff road.........
Ellis Mrs. (Ellesmere vil)
2 Heasman Miss
3 Parker Mrs
4 Cross Mrs. Elizabeth
5 Hudson Captain Charles
6 Vaney George
7 Bruandet Alfd.frenchconsI
8 Cooper Miss
9 Bundey Frederick 10 Goodden Mrs
..here is Middle street.......
ri Lemon Jas. civil engineer
12 Dawson Mrs
13 Hall William Henry m.d
14 Fay John Goodman 5 MitchellCapt.JohnSampter
16 Irwin Rev. J
17 Anderson Mrs
18 James John
20 Yonge Charles
21 Deal James L
.....here is Mor daunt road......
22 Curtis Mrs
23 Chappie William
24 Trew Mrs
25 Coles George
26 Conolly Thomas
......here is Padwell road......
27 Grant Mrs
28 White Milner Henry
29 Bone William
30 Matthews Rav. Stephen G. b.a. [Congregational]
31 Lankester Misses
32 Hunt John Atlee
*
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS