Persistent identifier:
00660472
image: of 485
300
Shiblky road—continued. 98 Oaborne hotel, Wm, Blake 30 Holt John, builder
33 Dean Mrs
34 Ryder Charles (Summerly
house)
......here is Waterloo rd......
36 Martcll Walter 38 Perkins Richard H. jun 40 Norford Joseph, seedsman
& florist 42 Sillence Walter Geo.baker .....here in Sir George's rd.... 44 Park House p.h. Richard Joslin
46 Dommett Jas. basket ma 48 Ferguson William, smith 50 Grant Robt. master marinr 54 Capon John, coach painter 56 Wood Wm. W. coml. trav. (Wood villa)
........here is Andover rd.......
58 Payne Thos. beer retailer 60 Payne Charles, shipwright 6a Howell Walter 66 Gould George Frederick 7a Ward Mrs
76 Miller Alfred, upholsterer 78 Stewart Mrs 80 Gotter Mrs
.......here is Kingston rd.......
86 Ford Fredk. furniture dlr 88 Groves Thomas, jobbing
gardener 92 Branch Mrs 94 Andrews Matthew 98 Lawman William 100 Hill James 102 Short Robert 104 Jenkins Charles, fruiterer
.........here is Lisbon rd.........
108 Mann William, furniture dealer
no Adams George Edward,
master mariner 112 Durland John 114 Mann George 118 Grose Mrs 118 Grose Miss, dressmaker iao Seventh Day Adven-
tists Mission Room 120 Bailey Charles, bricklayer 132 Bennett Wm. watchman 124 EnglefieldGeorge,boot ma 126 Light Mrs 138 Biles John
130 Phipson Mrs.Sarah, lodging house 132 Todd James
........here is Naseby rd........
134 Lush George, shopkeeper
freemantlb street directory.
136 Rose Geo. ship steward 136 Rose Mrs. general shop 138 Cleverly Francis Ed-
mond, ship's steward 140 Buckland Miss 142 Judd Miss 144 Biles John, hair dresser 146 SykesWilliam,boot maker 148 Love James, gardener 148 Love Miss Alice, shopkpr 148a, BramptonMrs. gen. shop 150 Fugett A. general stores
153 Hobby Hy. I.lithographer
154 Green Joseph, labourer 156 Hedges Geo, gas labourer 158 Grose John
.........here is Union rd........
160 Stile p.h. George Smith
Letter Box 166 Power Mrs 168 Ridges Mrs 170 Beal Thomas
Nightingale grove :
1 Edwards Charles
2 Ewing James
3 Since Walter
5 White Miss Jane, ladies school
172 Roberts Edward, professor of classics 174 Langdon Joseph Harris,
ship's engineer 178 Shirley & Freemantle Local Board of Health Offices, William G. Newman, clerk 186 Carpenter John, oil &
lamp dealer 188 The Rover p. u. A) fd. Gates 194 Rowe Mrs. confectioner 198 Holden Mrs 202 Wallace Captain 204 Johnstone Rev. John
[St. John's]
206 Luke John, sawyer 208 Clark Robert, gardener 210 Nippierd John, joiner 212 CastleJohn,ship's steward 214 Jones John, boiler maker 216 Kernish George, stoker 218 RickmanWilliam,mariner 220 Riggs Mrs 222 Corke James, painter 228 Cotton Mrs 230 May Wm. Geo. labourer
.....here is Grove road........
232 Bullock George
.......here is Victoria rd.......
234 Bullock Miss
236 Wilkins Miss 238 Ford Mrs 240 Todd Misses 242 Hole Mrs
244 Rising Sun p.h. Arthur
W. Bayliss 246 Ground Mrs 248 Gould Ralph 250 Priaulx Miss 252 Fowlie Mrs 254 Renny Thomas 256 Matthews Stephen, rate
collector 258 ArmstrongThos.Franklin 260 Nevins Miss 262 Scott The Misses 264 Casey John 266 Hitchcock Thomas 268 He!Iyer Mrs 270 Webb Mrs. (Belmont) 270 Collyer Sir Charles 274 Geffcken Woldemar
Letter Box 278 Nisbett Maj.-Gen. John .......here is Emsworth rd......
Sir George's road, 42 Shirley road to Park road.
5 Hawkins Joseph 7 Burnett Thomas J. paper-
hanger 9 Lake Robert, mariner
11 Glass William, tailor
15 Wiles Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper
17 Hilton Mrs
19 Bartholomew Mrs 21 Norman Mrs
23 Stephens John, brewer
25 Hurst John, seaman
27 Hartnell Francis, mariner
29 Boyes John, boiler maker 31 House Benjamin J. painter
33 Coles Mrs
35 King William
37 Cerrett William, fireman
12 Etheridge Mrs 14 Taplin Mrs
16 Mackrell Jas. grocers' asst
18 lJynam Mrs. Louisa,tailress
20 Rogers Mrs
26 Glyde Thomas, tinman &c
28 BartholomewEdwd.brewer
30 Hawkins Mrs Stebbing Mrs
34 Serle William, boot maker
38 Morgan George J. assistant inspector P. 0
40 Ely James, plumber 42 Earley Stephen G. baker 44 Feltham James
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS