Persistent identifier:
00660471
image: of 718
´╗┐VILLAGE DIRECTORY.
659
Spring Benjamin, Prospect house,
Commercial road Stride I. Beechfield Thompson Henry Hall, Forest
lodge, Junction road Thornton Mrs. M. Pondjroad Topp Edward, Rumbridge street Vertue Mrs. Mary Yiant Henry, L.R.C.P. Edin.
M.R.C.S. L.S.A. Lon. Elingfield Viant Mrs. H. Coplands Waddington Wm. Wilkes, Rum-bridge street
Commercial,
Abraham Harry, hoop maker Adams & Gulliver, wine, spirit, coal and corn merchants; agent Liverpool, London, and Globe and Briton Life and Accidental Insurance Company, Junction road
Andrews Alfred, timber, bark, and coal merchant, Commercial road Andrews John, timber merchant, Hamilton house, Junction road Apedaile Tom, farmer, Testbourne Ashby & Co. brewers and spirit merchants, Eling brewery, Rum-bridge street Batt C. F. manager J. Walsh, draper
Beard The Misses, dresemakers, 12 Elinor terrace, Osborne road, Rumbridge street Bishop T. grocer and provision merchant; agent for Gilbey's wines, Rumbridge street Blake Mrs. M. J. grocer and baker,
Commercial road Boyes Wm. foreman at chemical works
Bradley A. furniture broker, Rumbridge street Brixton Thos. inspector of permanent way, L. & S. W. Railway Co. Alexandria cottage, Junction road
Budd Richard, boot maker, Rumbridge
Bungy Tom, clerk, Commercial rd . Burt Richard, bootmaker, Osborne road, Rumbridge street
Carpenter Mrs. |C. builder, Rum-
bridge street
CARSE W. R. dentist, of Southampton, attends at Mr. J. Tusler's.
Carter Mrs. M. saddler, Junction road
Childs James, master mariner,
Fisher's road Clarke George, plumber, painter,
&c. Commercial road Clifton Edmund, farmer, Salisbury road
Crumplen Arthur, sergt. instructor,
B troop, Hants Yeomanry Dix Arthur, surgeon, Testbourne house
Drew George, butcher, Commercial road
Dummett James, bailiff, Hazell Farm
Dunnings Edward, farmer, Bartley Dunnings Henry, grocer and baker, Bartley
Dyer John Sharland, grocer and
draper, Eling lane Dyett Charles, Railway Hotel and cab proprietor, Commercial road Edgerton. Alex, beer retailer, Gross
Keys, Commercial road Elford Mark, farmer, Lanesbridge farm
Elliott Mark, pork butcher, &o.
Rumbridge street Emery John, wood dealer, Bartley Facey Wm. bootmaker, Eling lane Fife Charles, builder, Rumbridge street
Fletcher Isaac Brackstone, chemist Foot Francis, baker and confectioner and grocer, Commercial rd Foot Walter, beer retailer, Royal
Oak, Commercial road Fry T. manager to W. Roles, plumber, Rumbridge street Gear Charles, bootmaker and
parish clerk, Winsor Graddidge J. farmer and market
gardener, Winsor Manor farm Green Charles Milsom, general smith, Commercial road . .
P P
Facebook Twitter Stumbleupon Delicious Digg RSS